Revenue Cycle Experts
[…] Too long, didn’t read? We figured as much, so we’ve put together a brief overview of the major points within the rulemaking for you. We’ve spent the last several weeks digging deep into the weeds and will continue to do so until the rules take effect on November 30, 2021, so we can be sure that our, and our clients’, practices and procedures are in compliance.

Feel like digging into the full rulemaking yourself? You can find it here.

Please note that this article does not include the CFPB’s rulemaking in its entirety and is not intended to be legal advice.

Definitions (12 CFR §1006.2)

New definitions created within the rulemaking that are worth mentioning include the terms “attempt to communicate” and “limited-content message.”

“Attempt to communicate” means “any act to initiate a communication or other contact about a debt with any person through any medium, including by soliciting a response from such person.” By adding “about a debt” to narrow the definition, the CFPB effectively excluded general marketing and advertising materials of debt collectors.